Thursday, May 2, 2013

sketch dump!

Speed sculpt / sketch dump!
I'm going to try to keep this updated.


05/30/14 - zomborg!
















05/29/14 - pink hair!














05/25/14 - mr. sniffles!
















05/20/14 - big hair





05/13/14 - 1hr hardsurface exploration - inspired by http://www.mikeandrewnash.com/












02/04/14 - body work in progress














02/03/14 - suave'


















12/05/13 - gunguy
























11/10/13 - could have had horns, sva zbrush meetup
















09/14/13 - peter yang , concept by the amazing anne yang



















08/02/13 - tom cruise lol wtf?
























07/20/13 - fiberbutts.  because seriously i have no idea how to use fibermesh ;_;



07/15/13 - cem merc hoverbike concepts + reference




































07/06/13 - pmc concept 4/5































06/18/13 - balls, i've completely forgotten how to zbrush :(  w... t... f...  
















05/14/13 - arse short film. new collaboration project with arsen arzumanyan. early concepts + inspiration images


























05/09/13 - anney!  style inspired by the famous anne yang (http://anneyang3d.blogspot.com)




05/05/13 - morning wuteverz


















05/03/13 - headsketch!
















4/30/13 - monkey guy speedie (sorry for the hiatus, was busy at work/life)

















4/11/13 - srsguy
















4/5/13 - super quick dump
















3/17/13 - clerks n doolens


















3/11/13 - bubbles wip (sorry for hiatus, have been crunching at work for cine expo)















2/24/13 - Derp life + derpina?
















2/22/13 - Millie, inspired by Olivia Xu
(http://www.oliviaxu.blogspot.com/2013/01/character-design.html)














2/8/13 - shits
















1/21/13 - derp faces (yay, i finally bought a legit version of z4r5)














2/11/13 -high life? >_>













2/12/13 - ??


Thursday, January 17, 2013

Derp Lena







Sorry I haven't posted in a million years everyone.

For those that don't know, I'm now a Jr. Modeler at Blue Sky Studios! :D (it's so cool there!)



Anyway, this was just a quickie derp sketch I did tonight...  haha omg I have zbrush 4.0 at home. Wtf no dynamesh?  No wax?  No fibermesh?  Fuuuuu-- i'm living in teh past.

Moar shiz will come soon.  I can feel a second wind of random personal work coming in the near future!

Until then.

Cheers,
-Jon

Sunday, April 22, 2012

jake parker wip


wip 4/30 wow look how much i did in a day...




a quick viewport wip screenshot. >_> trying to finish this today omg. 04/29/12



Just started this today... >_> couple hours in. Concept by the amazing Jake Parker.

Friday, March 23, 2012

Demo Reel etc

Student Demo Reel!


Below is a 6th day model work in progress. Concept art by the amazing Nico Marlet! That 4 strain braid is a little annoying. I'm trying to model this exactly to concept...but I took some liberties modeling in Astrid's hands...


Tuesday, February 28, 2012

Bryan Cranston "Heisenberg" wip


maya fur + mental ray + photoshop fur touch up >_> been busy cutting reel. will update more fur later 3/21/12

derp I've been having some trouble with fur. maya fur why you no catch shadows??
amped spec, tweaked front sss, made stache darker added micro peach fuzz 3/17/12


maya wip 3/15/12




lighting and map export tests in maya 3/14/12 wip



I'm not gonna lie, I have no idea what I'm doing with fibermesh... yet! 3/7/12


Bryan Cranston "Heisenberg" 02/28/12 wip



wip 2/21/12

The Inspiration:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=I0Mqb-5BYpg

Reference:


Concept Art: